Computer Technology

Computer Department

 About Department

The department of Computer Technology was established in 1993. The head of department is Mr. Tarange A.L. The total intake of students for the department is 90. There are different laboratories in the department.These laboratories are connected by the network. The different activities are performed by the department.

Teachers Day: Prof. Tarange A.L Enlightening lamp while photo puja during Teacher’s day ceremony

Industry Visits

Sr No. Name of industry Name of Staff Course Name No. of Beneficiaries
1 In News channel Mr. Nilesh V Bhalerao CM5I, CM3I   169
2 Electro-2019 Mr. Nilesh V Bhalerao , Mr. Ravi Y Gangundi CM6G, CM4I 193

Expert Lectures

Sr. No Name Topic Subject Semester Beneficiaries
1 Darshan Ruikar Machine Learning Emerging trends in computer and information technology CM3I 169
2 Sangam Biradar AWS 2 days workshop on AWS,Docker CM5I 85
3 Prof. Ashwini S Nimbane Soft Skill and Personality Development Business Communication CM4I 95
Sr. No Name Education Qualification Experience Email id
1. Mr.Tarange A L ME 23 A1.tarange@gmail.com
2. Mr.Gangundi R Y ME 14 ravigungundi@gmail.com
3. Mr.Sathe A P ME 13 gpscmaps@gmail.com
4 Mrs.KadamSailaja ME 11 Shailaja.p.kadam@gmail.com
5 Mr. N V Bhalerao ME 8 Bhaleraonilesh2013@gmail.com
 

Laboratory Assistant

Sr.No.Name of AssistantQualification
1Mr.Pandhare P.V.I.T.I
2Mrs.Sarawade R.R.Diploma in Electronics & Telecommunication

Laboratory Information

Sr. NoName of LaboratoryNumber of major Equipment’sTotal cost of equipment and furniture in lab
1System Programming Lab241979000
2Advanced Programming Lab171324500
3Basic Programming Lab151212500
4Linux Lab11659500
5OS Lab13710000
6Project Lab12499000
 

Our MOU’s

Sr. No. Name of company/organization Address and contact details
1 Sri Annapoorneshwari Food services Pvt. Ltd Sri Annapoorneshwari Food services Pvt. Ltd, Padma Nagar,Solapur, Maharashtra 413006
2 CrossMessenger Software’s Pvt. Ltd. CrossMessangerSoftwaresPvt. Ltd, Surana market Rd, old police line, Murarjipeth, Solapur Maharastra-413002 Web:http://Crossmessanger.com
3 Intellisoft Computer Consultant Pvt. Ltd. Intellisoft computer consultant Pvt. Ltd. Solapur Web : http://www.intellisoft.co.in  
Mr. Prathamesh Mane(Technical Analyst at Credit Suisse)
Computer Technology(2013-2016)
G.P. Solapur has a pivotal place in my life. Be it a technical or non-technical, I got every chance to explore them. Every faculty is very open to suggestions and feedbacks. I got many friends and mentors for a lifetime. The leadership and management skills that I learned from 3 years are instrumental. It’s always been a second home for me like every other student.
Sr. No. Name of Students Name of Company Package(lakh/year) Branch
1 Shankar Byageli Thoughthworks 6 lakh/year Computer Technology
2 Khyade S G You broadband 1.80 lakh/year Computer Technology
3 RohitMadgundi Vedam Labs 1.20 lakh/year Computer Technology
4 DnyaneshwerSonale Sell to world 1.44 lakh/year Computer Technology
5 Rushikesh Bhagwat Aloha technologies 1.92 lakh/year Computer Technology