Information Technology

Computer Department

Year of Establishment: 2001
Level: Post SSC Diploma
Duration: 3 Years
Total Intake: 60

About Department

The department of Information Technology was established in 2001. The head of department is Mr.Mali S.D. The total intake of students for the department is 60. There are different laboratories in the department.These laboratories are connected by the network. The different activities are performed by the department.

Co-Curricular Activities

Cloud Computing (Neha Kulkarni)

Industry Visits

Sr No.Name of industryName of StaffCourse NameNo. of BeneficiariesDate
1Vishwa Computer Hardware ServicesMr.A.V.KodamIF3I6630/01/2019
2Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd.(BSNL)Mr.R.B.MahajanIF5I3206/02/2019
3IN ChannelMr.N.R.NomulwarIF3I5618/02/2019
4IN News Channel, SolapurMr.R.B.MahajanIF4I5603/02/2020

Expert Lectures

Sr. NoName SubjectSemesterCo-ordinatorBeneficiariesDate
1Director Dacway Info Solution SolapurAndriod ProgrammingIF5IMrs.A.S.Shinde3218/07/2019
2Mr.Robert Gouder,Origin Enterprises SolapurSoft Skills And Personality DevelopmentIF3I,IF5IMr.R.B.Mahajan9003/09/2019
3Mr.Vipul Nashte Dacway Solutions SolapurEmerging Trends in IndustryIF3I,IF5IMr.R.B.Mahajan8222/01/2020
4Ms.Neha Kulkarni Alumni IT Dept.Cloud ComputingIF3I,IF5IMr.S.D.Mali7530/01/2020
5Shri. Sunil Kulkarni Swami Vivekanand KendraPersonality DevelopmentIF3I,IF5IMr.R.B.Mahajan8231/01/2020

 

Sr No.Name.DesignationQualificationExp(Yrs)Email Id
1MALI SHRIKANT DILIPIncharge HODBE,MTech8hishrikant@gmail.com
2MAHAJAN RAHUL BHASKARLeturerBE9mahajan_rahul85@yahoo.com
3SHINDE ALINKA SACHINLeturerBE,ME8alinka_takale@yahoo.com
4ANJIKHANE MANISHA DNYANESHWARLecturerBE,MTech9manjikhane1@gmail.com
5KUMBHAR PRIYANKA GANGADHARLecturerBE,ME4kumbhar.priyanka94@gmail.com
6NOMULWAR NIKUNJ RAJESHWARRAOLecturerB.Tech.,M.Tech8nomulwarnikunj12@gmail.com
 

Laboratory Assistant

Sr.No.Name of AssistantQualification
1SMT UKARANDE S .VDIPLOMA ELECT
2SMT GUNDLA P.P.DIPLOMA IT , AMIE(CSE)

Laboratory Information

Sr.
No
Name of LaboratoryNo of Major EquipmentsTotal cost of Equipments and Furniture in the laboratory
1Operating System Lab5570864
2Multimedia Lab51223806
3Project Lab3541728
4Programming Lab51756076
5Network Lab4704907
6Hardware & Microprocessor Lab12415165
 
 

Our MOU’s

Sr. No. Name of the Company/Organization Address & Contact Details
1 Dacway Infotech, Solapur Ashok Chowk, Near SBI Bank Solapur, Maharashtra 413005
2 Infinity Softtech 392,Sunshine Apartment , SouthSadar Bazar Lashkar, Solapur, Maharashtra 413003
3 Panchakshar Technology Chippa Complex , opposite to Walchand College, Solapur , Maharashtra 413006
4 CYIN Solutions Pvt. Ltd. 419, Mulay Chembers Office No. 10, Near Shagun Chowk Narayan Peth Pune, Maharashtra 411030