Mechanical Engineering

About Department

The course leading to a diploma in Mechanical Engineering which was started in the year of 1956 with intake of 60 students.Today the department has total intake capacity of 180 including 60 intake for Second Shift(Minority) which started in the year 2011.
Total Intake:120( Regular) + 60( Shift)

Mechanical Engineering Covers:Engineering Drawing,Theory Of Machines,Fluid Mechanics and Machines,Thermal Engineering,Manufacturing Processes,Design Of Machine Elements,Industrial Fluid Power,Solid Modeling

Faculty Details
Sr No.Name.DesignationQualificationExp(Yrs)Email Id
1Shete Chandrakant BhimraoI/c HOD Mechanical(Regular)ME(MFG TECH)33shetecb@rediffmail.com
2Polampally Ramkrishna PampapathiLecturerME(Thermal)28polampally@rediffmail.com
3Kappikeri Anilkumar ShankeraoLecturerME(Thermal)28kappikeri@gmail.com
4Dr.Lalbondre Rajshekhar ShankarLecturerPh.D.(Mech.)26rajshekhar.lalbondre@gmail.com
5Killedar Prashant .A.Incharge HOD(Shift)ME(Thermal )22pkilledar@yahoo.com
6Metkari Sandeep SubhashLecturerME(Mech)14sandeepmetkari1982@gmail.com
7Patil Rajashri TotaramLecturerME(Mech)9rajashri.0509@gmail.com
8Gund Swapnil KalyanraoLectureME(Mech)4swapnilgund5@gmail.com
9Gaikwad D.S.LectureME(Mech)4dsgaikwad3590@gmail.com
11Irabatti B.D.LecturerME(Mech)11bhaskar.irabatti@gmail.com
12Aivale S.A.Lab-AssistantBA4 
13Poul Ranganath JagannathLab-AssistantITI4 

Laboratories

SR NONAME OF LABORATORYNO OF MAJOR EQUIPMENTTOTAL COST OF EQUIPMENT AND FURNITURE IN LAB
1REFRIGERATION AND AIR CONDITIONING0807 LACS
2METROLOGY AND QUALITY CONTROL0906 LACS
3HEAT ENGINE LAB1005 LACS
4HYDRAULIC LAB0805 LACS
5AUTOMOBILE LAB0604 LACS
6CAD/CAM LAB3510 LACS
7THEORY OF MACHINES LAB3002 LACS
 

Expert Lectures

SR.NO.NAME OF EXPERT TOPICCOURSE CODENAME OF COORDINATORDATE OF CONDUCTION OF ACTIVITYNO OF BENEFECERIES
1.JEURKER.S.AmetallurgyME 5GR.P.polampally27.8.1880
2.P.N.DASARIIndus safety and mesaME 5 GC.B .Shete20.8.1880
3.S.S.KALERecent trends in autoME 5GP.A.Killedar01.9.18240
4.N.R.PATILCommunication skillsME 5 GS.S.METKARI01.9.18240
5.S.A.JEURKERTQMME 5 GC.B .SHETE15.9.1880
6.ZUNJA .P.SEDPME5GS.S.METKARI29.9.1880

Our MOU’s

Sr. No. Name of the Company/Organization Address & Contact Details Month
1
2
3
4
5

Syllabus of ME Course

 
Sr.No. Semester Download Link
1 ME1I Download
2 ME2I Download
3 ME3I Download
4 ME4I Download
5 ME5I Download
6 ME6I Download
Sr No. Name of Alumini Organization
1 M S GAIKWAD ENTERPRENUR
2 Udata V D ENTERPRENUR
3 Rohan kurri VVP Soregaon
4 Sandeep Metkari Lecturer , Government Polytechnic Solpaur
5 Prashant killedar Lecturer , Government Polytechnic Solpaur
6 Bhaskar Irabatti Lecturer , Government Polytechnic Solpaur
7 V R Falmari Lecturer , Government Polytechnic Solpaur
8 B D Thorat Retired Lecturer , Government Polytechnic Solpaur
9 S Z Dandoti HOD , Government Polytechnic Solpaur
SR.NO. Name of students Organizing institute awards Level Type of activity DATE
1. Katkar.y.v BIT,Barshi winner National Web designing 30.1.18
2. Kodgule.a.p BIT,Barshi runner National Web designing 30.1.18
3. Kotnur.s.j BIT,Barshi participation National Web designing 30.1.18
4. Godbole.y.m Sanjay comp solapur A++ STATE CAD-CATIA  
5. Runish supekar BMP,SOLAPUR Participation National CAD WAR 24,25JAN2019
6. Shaikh nauman BMP,SOLAPUR BMP,SOLAPUR National CAD WAR 24,25JAN2019
7. Runish supekar AG PATIL,SOLAPUR Participation National CAD EXPERT 9.2.2019
8. Shaikh nauman AG PATIL,SOLAPUR Participation National CAD EXPERT 9.2.2019
9. Mushan sandeep MAP,SOLAPUR 2 RANK STATE PAPER PRT  
10. Mude anand MAP,SOLAPUR 2 RANK STATE PAPER PRT  
11. Mushan sandeep AG PATIL,SOLAPUR Participation STATE CAD EXPERT 9.2.2019
12. Patil nita g. Sinhagad coe,solapur Participation NATIONAL LATHABILITY  
13. Patil nita g. Sinhagad coe,solapur Participation NATIONAL CAD  
14. Valsangkar a a AG PATIL,SOLAPUR Participation NATIONAL PAPER PRT 10.2.18
15. Yadav s k AG PATIL,SOLAPUR Participation NATIONAL PAPER PRT 10.2.18
16. Kotmire omkar Sinhagad coe,solapur Participation NATIONAL AUTO QUIZ 01.3.18
17 Pranav milind bhandare BIT,BARSHI Participation NATIONAL POSTER PRT 30.1.18
18. MUDE A.S AG PATIL,SOLAPUR 2 rank national CAD EXPERT 9.2.2019
19. Salunke v v COE,PANDHARPUR Participation STATE POSTER PRT 27.2.2018