logo
Government Polytechnic, Solapur

शासकीय तंत्रनिकेतन, सोलापुर

Established 1956




Year of Establishment: 1956
Level: Post SSC Diploma
Duration: 3 Years
Total Intake: 120( Regular) + 60( Shift)

About Department

The Department started in the year of 1956 with intake of 60 students.Today the department has total intake capacity of 180 including 60 intake for Second Shift(Minority) which started in the year 2011.

Name: SHETE CHANDRAKANT BHIMRAO
Qualification: BE, ME, M.Tech edu
Designation: Incharge HOD(Regular)
Experience: 32
Subjects taught: TEN, PEN, EGG, RAC.

Name: WAIKAR SUNIL UTTERESHWAR
Qualification: BE, ME, DBM
Designation: WS
Experience: 30
Subjects taught: 17402, 17527

Name: THORAT B.D.
Qualification: DME dip.
Designation: Lecturer
Experience: 31
Subjects taught: EGG, EDG, MED, M/C DESIGN, TOM

Name: POLAMPALLY RAMKRISHNA PAMPAPATHI
Qualification: ME (Thermal Power Engg.)
Designation: Lecturer
Experience: 28
Subjects taught: PEN, TEG, AE, RAC, M/C DRG, IFP

Name: KAPPIKERI ANILKUMAR SHANKERRAO
Qualification: BE, ME
Designation: Selection Grade Lecturer
Experience: 28
Subjects taught: TEN, PEN, EGG, FMM, RAC, AEN

Name: DR.LALBONDRE RAJSHEKHAR SHANKAR
Qualification: M.E (Prod.) Ph.D.(Mech. Engg.)
Designation: Lecturer
Experience: 26
Subjects taught: MQC, PER, BSC. MC DRG, TOM,

Name: KILLEDAR P.A.
Qualification: M.Tech(Thermal Engg.)
Designation: Incharge HOD(Shift)
Experience: 12
Subjects taught: EGG,PEN,DME,TOM

Name: METKARI SANDEEP SUBHASH
Qualification: BE, ME
Designation: Senior Lecturer
Experience: 12
Subjects taught: EGG, EDG, MED, DME, TOM, FM, MAN

Name: PATIL RAJASHRI TOTARAM
Qualification: BE, ME
Designation: Lecturer
Experience: 6
Subjects taught: EGM, MAC, DME, TEN

Name: GUND SWAPNIL KALYANRAO
Qualification: BE, MTech
Designation: Lecturer
Experience: 1
Subjects taught: IFP, EDE, AEN, BSC

Name: GAIKWAD D. S.
Qualification: BE, MTech
Designation: Lecturer
Experience: 3
Subjects taught: TOM, EDE, TEN, PPT

Name: IRABATTI B.D.
Qualification: ME Design
Designation: Senior Lecturer
Experience: 9
Subjects taught:MWM, SMO, EDE

Laboratory Assistant


Sr.No. Name of Assistant Qualification
2 AIVALE S A BA
11 POUL RANGANATH JAGANNATH ITI

Laboratory Information


Sr.No. Name of LAB No of Major Equipment's Total Cost of Equipment's and furniture in the Lab
1 Metrology & Quality Control 10 835752
2 Thermal & RAC 10 6447267
3 CAD-CAM 10 8692944
4 Theory Of M/C. 9 77027
5 Hydraulics & Hyd Macinary 10 1825357
6 Workshop 10 7338615

Laboratory Equipment's


Metrology & Quality Control
Sr.No. Particular's Available Total Cost
1 Slip Gauges 1 4265
2 Ultroncsonic Flaw Detector 1 127792
3 Angle gauges 1 48500
4 Angle Dekkor 1 312218
5 Autocollimator 1 43575
6 Monochromatic unit 1 7310
7 Taylor Hobbson Talysurf 1 43400
8 Optical flat set 1 7495
9 profile projector 1 24250
10 sine center 1 4533

Thermal & RAC
Sr.No. Particular's Available Total Cost
1 Mini Ice Plant 1 65250
2 Vapour Compression Refrigeration Cycle 1 161700
3 Transperant Evaporator Refrigeration System 1 95063
4 Air Compreesor Test Rig 1 67275
5 I.C. Analysis Kit 1 325238
6 Computerised Multi Cyl. Petrol Engine 1 1001869
7 Cold Storage 1 97227
8 Refrigeration Cycle Unit 1 98620
9 Exaust Gas Analyser Neptune 1 128846
10 Cut Secton Four Stroke Diesel Engine 1 49500

CAD-CAM
Sr.No. Particular's Available Total Cost
1 Pentium Comp. 1 63800
2 AutoCad Solid Modelling 1 73220
3 Auto Cad Rel.14 1 41500
4 EdgeCam 1 40000
5 Think Three Software 1 500000
6 P4-Desktop 40 100000
7 AutoDesk Software 1 459944
8 LCD Projector 2 112000
9 Plotter 1 190000
10 UPS 5 KVA 2 200000

Theory Of M/C.
Sr.No. Particular's Available Total Cost
1 Kinematic Analysis 1 49000
2 Model Governor 1 111
3 Hartnel Spring Governor 1 242
4 Brakes- Shoes 1 763
5 Band Brakes 1 322
6 Whitworth Quick Return Mechanism 1 375
7 Ocillating Cyl Mechanism 1 265
8 Cam & Tappet Mechanism 1 435
9 Gyroscope 1 361

Hydraulics & Hyd Macinary
Sr.No. Particular's Available Total Cost
1 hydraulic trainer kit 1 76072
2 Gear pump 1 98800
3 Adjustable channel 1 52187
4 turbulent flow app 1 43771
5 laminar flow app 1 43771
6 venturimeter 1 16487
7 Impact of jet 1 28516
8 losses in pipes 1 14580
9 hydrauic coeff. app 1 18372
10 CD OF notches 1 21217

WORKSHOP
Sr.No. Particular's Available Total Cost
1 CNC LATHE 2 1212080
2 LATHE MACHINES 31 910312
3 CNC TRAINER 1 375000
4 ALL GEARED LATHE 6 1399196
5 MACHINE SHOP 24 1928258
6 WELDING SHOP 19 619500
7 PLUMBING SHOP 11 106156
8 PATTERN MAKING 14 113780
9 MOULDING SHOP 6 17638
10 FITTING SHOP 12 138695

Co-Curricular Activities


Sr.No. Nature of Activity Number Arranged Remarks
1 Industrial /Hospital (for Pharmacy) Visits organised during last/ current* academic year. 4
2 Industry Experts Lectures involved in academic activities of institute during last/ current* academic year. 3
3 Learning Resources Development 10 Faculties attended trainings for soft skill, Content updation, Industrial
4 Training, Orientation Workshop etc. in last/ current* academic year. 3
5 Project Paper Presentation 3
6 Technical Quiz Participations 10 2ND PRIZE. GP MURTIZAPUR
7 Any other social activities – Earn and learn/ NSS/ NCC/ Community services/Student welfare fund etc. 1
8 Programs Conducted for Personality Development during last/current* year 2
9 Participation in Sports (IDSSA)/ IPA/APTI for Pharmacy 22
10 MOUs with Industry for Participation in Academic Development of the Institute 4 Local Indusiries
11 Any Other 1 MINI PROJECT COMPITION
12 Social activities, like Blood donation camp/ tree plantation etc. 3 tree plantation
13 Industry sponsored Final year projects of the students (Min 2) 1
14 Application oriented Final year projects of the students (Min 2) 1
15 Study based Final year projects of the students 25 MINI PROJECTS
16 Vacation training organised for students (4 to 6 weeks per year) 7 WEEKS
17s Budget allocation and utilisation (Recurring, Non-recurring & Maintenance) for previous financial year (Rs Lakhs) 0.1

Industry Visit Details


Sr.No. Name of Industry Address Contact Details Semester Subject Name Name of Staff No. of Students Visited
1 Ice-Plant Hotgi Road, Solapur III RAC C. B. Shete 240
2 S. T. Workshop Solapur V AEN, PEN S. K. Gund 240
3 Siddheshwar Sugar Factory Majrewadi Solapur IV TEN S. S. Raje, S. S. Ghodke 190
4 Windmill Plant Sangola Solapur VI RAC/RES Polampally R. P., Patil R. P., Nagapure V. P. 110
5 Solar Power Plant Mandrup Solapur VI RAC/RES Polampally R. P., Patil R. P., Nagapure V. P 110
6 Vijay Industries Ltd. Akkalkot Road, Solapur III PPO Wale A. S., Raje S. S 120
7 Lotus Aqua plus Akkalkot Road, MIDC, Solapur. IV EST R. A. Chilka, B. D. Kulkarni 120
8 Co-generation Unit (Thermax) Majrewadi Solapur IV TEN R. S. Lalbondre, S. S. Raje 110

Expert Lecture Details


Sr.No. Name of Expert contact details Topic Subject Semester
1 Sharmishtha Walavalkar Cyber Security MAN VI
2 A. G. Gavali Entreprenurship EDE, PPT IV, VI
3 A. P. Bapat Regeration of River EST IV, VI
4 S. A. Jeurkar Metallurgy MEM V
5 S. S. Kale Recent Trends in Automobile Engg. AEN V
6 N. R. Patil V2V Communucation AEN V
7 S. A. Jeurkar TQM TQM V
8 Zunja P. S. Industry AEN V